Issue Detail

The content of this issue:

83471_1958-09-11.pdf
83471_1958-09-11.txt

Appearing in this issue:

PeopleLocationsOrganizations
2
2.
2. H I. Hobbs
2. J T. Dagg St Son
3
3.
3. H I. Hobbs
3o*24
4
5
5.75
7.
8.
A.
A. Da
Aberdeen Angus
Albert Congdon
Alex Chabot
Alex Laplerre
Alex Thomas
Alice Sim
Alice Simmons
Amy Janet
Andrew Murray
Armstrong
Arnold Bethune BA
Arthur
Arthur Dagg
Arthur Dale
Arthur Kilgour
Arthur Kll- F°”tlac Don
Arthur Kllgour
Arthur Kllgour St
Austin Clarke
Austin Dagg’s
Austn Clark
Ayl-| Young
Barbara
Barbara Davis
Barbara Richardson Fo-1 Oaspe Que
Barber A Sons
Barry Delvln Rodolph Lepine
Barry Smith
Barry Strutt
Bay Que
Bessie Armstrong
Betty
Betty Ann
Bewst Raymond
Bill Davison
Bill Pirie
Bison Smiley
Blythe McCleary
Board Homer
Bob King
Bob Young
Bon- Sons
Bonnie
Bonnieshade Delightful
Bonnieshade Famous Olrl
Brenda Lee
Brian Kilgour
Brown
Brown Ï
Bruce
Bruno Carriers
Bryan Daley1 Rupert
Bull
Bull Senior
Bum- Russell St Sons
Burnholm Brown Hope
Burns To Ground Shawvllle Fair
Butch Hat
C. Russell St Sons
Calf—Don Reynolds
Campbell
Campbell Grand
Carl F Dale
Carson Hodglns
Cedar Bonnieshade Standard Bearer
Charles Church
Charles Imlson
Charlie
Chelsea
Chris Towel
Chris-He Jennings
Clare Laplerre
Clarence
Clarence Deer-
Claude Elliott
Clinton
Count Royal Jr. Heifer
Courtney Alexander
Creamery—Melvin Young
Cuthbertson
D. Campbell
D. Hodglns
Dale
Dan Richard
Danny
Dave
David Munroe Robertson
David Robertson
David Smith
David T Hodglns
David T. Hodgtns
Dean Edward Ottawa
Debbie
Delvechen Helen.
Dolly Maplenlx
Don Corrigan
Don Corrigan Cow
Don Female
Don Homer
Don Horner
Don Reynolds
Don Robertson
Donald
Donald Homer
Donald Horner 2
Donald Reynold
Donald Reynolds
Donnie Campbell
Doriq
Doris Laplerre
Dorothy Morrison
Doug Young
Doug Young Shawvllle
Douglas Mac-Mrs
Douglas Quyon Clark Simmons
Dupuis
Dwight F. McBurney
Dwight Thomp-lnvtted
Earl
Earl Angus Mr
Earl Hodglns
Earl Pul
Earl Queale
Ed
Ed Chassie
Ed Holstein Association
Edgar Connolly
Edward Telford
Edwin
Edwin Pire
Edwin Plhe
Edwin Plrie
El- Keon
Eldon Jennings
Elisabeth Helen McCagg
Elliott
Elliott St
Elmside View Betty Ann
Emerson Allen
Emery
Emery Greer
Emery Greer V Bon Heifer Senior Calf
Emile Pregent
Eric Bade»
Eric Brown
Esther Qualle
Ethel Lynch
Eva Alexander.
Female Grand
Field Hoots Mr. Lloyd Hodglna
Foley
Foxwarren
Francis Curry Armstrong
Frandor R Thelrru Bull
Frank Cahill
Frank Chabot
Frank Knox
Frank Ryan
Fred
Fred Browne
Fred Dale Ottawa Ont Wm
Fred Homer
Fred Paach
Fred Thrun
Fred Walmsley
Freeman Grant $
Friday
Garth Graham Mangels
George
George Angus
George Graham
George Hermans
George Pirie Maryland
George Pirle
Gerald Tal- Ronald Kll- Ion
Gerald Toller
Glenda Graham
Golden Basil
Golden Spring Princess
Gordon
Gordon McBride Sunday
Gordon Stewart
Graham St Sons
Grant Williams V
Greer
Greer A Son
H Hamilton
H. Howard
Harold Sally
Harper Ren-nlck
Harry Belsher
Harry Hodgins
Harry Mayhew
Harry Mayhews
Harry Sinclair
Harry Wood
Helen Imlaon
Henderson
Henderson Ask
Henrv Smiley
Henry
Herb
Herb Brown
HffiS
Hill Beacon
Hill Moss Rose
Hill T
Hill T B Jane
Hlllls Graham
Hlllls Graham St Sons
Ho
Hobbs
Hodglns
Holden
Howard
Howard Bros.
Howard For Best Results
Howard McOarry
Hr*
Hubert Dale
Hubert Homer
Hubert Ralston
Hugh Proud-foot
I.
I. HOBBS
In
Ing Knox
Ira Greer
Ironhlll Mr. Clifford Henderson Ottawa
Irwin Stewart
Isaac
It
J. Hogan
Jack Clark
Jack Graham
Jack Russell
Jack Stevens
James
James Barber and Sons
James C. Leltch
James E Bar- Kllgour Ktima^Hei
James E. Barber
James E. Barber.-Class
James G Russell
James H Wallace
James Laplerre
James McFarlane Lay Minister
James Tracy
James £ Barber
Jane
Jane St.
Jennie Morrison
Jennifer Dickson
Jim Hong
Jim McGee
Jim Richardson
Jimmy
Joan Telford Renfrew
Joe Brown
Joe Kerwin
Joe Mc-Gahern
Joe Russell
John
John Ade
John A^dr
John Berr gan
John Colbert
John Hudson
John Reynolds
John Step- Nlc Nac
John Stewart
John T
John T Dagg
John T | Dagg St Son
John T- Dagg
John T. Dagg
John T. Dagg St Son
John Tracy
Joy Young
Judy Stanton
Julia Olhson
Junior Champion
Katherine Black
Keith McCleary*
Keith Me-
Keith Russell
Kelley
Ken Davidson
Ken Reynolds
Ken Smith
Ken Walker
Kenneth Wilson
Kim
Kllmac Nancy Rag Kllgour
KUmac Eric Sovereign Lass
L.
Larry
Laura Harris Warren
Laura Hodgins Lloyd-
Lawrence St. Georges
Lee Hod-tins
Leo
Leo Elliott
Leonard Colbert
Leonard Tom Barley
Leslie Russett
Lilly Wreschner
Linda Berrlgan
Lloyd Balharrle Bull Junior Champion
Lloyd Elliott
Lome Kearns
M.
Mac Axworthy
Margaret Kilgour
Margaret King
Margaret Mills
Marie
Marjorie Rag Apple
Marks
Martin Black
Mary
Mary Kilgour
Mary Kll- F
Mary Kllgour
Mary Lou
Mary Miller
Matheaon
Maureen
Maureen Smith
Maurice Ameddee Poisson
Maurice Lalonde
Maurice Le
Maurice Le-
Maurice Le- Inter
Maynard Russell
Maynard Thompson Ottawa
Meet
Meeting
Melvin
Melvin Oris Young Bull
Melvin Smith
Melvin Young
Melvin Young MacKechnle
Messrs Dagg
Mias Joan Coles
Micky Axworthy
Miller
Molly
Morley Hodgins Ltd.
Mr
Mr Howard
Mr Robertson
Mr* Brown
Mr. Graham
Mr. Thomas Murrell
Mrs Desmond Hodglns
Mrs K ** Fancy Work Mrs Nancy Hughes
Mrs Martin Riley Mr.
Mrs.
Mrs. Albert Yach 2 Bejsher
Mrs. D. Robertson
Mrs. David Dick- Mrs. Jos Dailey
Mrs. E Godin
Mrs. Edith Ben- Miss Arlene Kllgour
Mrs. Gordon Find-
Mrs. Grant Humphrey
Mrs. Harold Cole
Mrs. Herb Robltaille
Mrs. Herby Russell
Mrs. James Horner
Mrs. Maye Armstrong
Mrs. Oeo
Mrs. Robertson
Mrs. Vincent
Mrs. Wilbur Chap
Mrs. Wm Mills
Murray Dunnigan Wins Soap Box
Murray Dunnlgan
Neil Rueckwald 3
Neil Sparling
Oliver
On
Ont.
Oris Young
Orla Young
P.
P. Q
Pabst Fran
Pat McNeil
Patsy Lee
Paul
Pawn Shawvllle Creamery Jr Helf
Penlecostal Assemblies Shaw
Penny
Per Veer
Perry
Peter
Philip Hodglns
Pirie A Treat
Pointer
Powell
Quyon
Quyon Branch
Ralph Stanton
Randy
Ray Johnston
Raymond Johnston
Reason
Reed
Rev.
Rev. Nicholas Bhen- 945
Rex Taylor 930
Richard
Richard Bowie
Robert
Robert Nemcommon Farrell
Robert Russell
Robert Sloan
Robert W Mc Kechnle
Rod
Romain
Ron Olmstead
Ronald Rose
Rov Perrault
Roy Pherson
Ruby Batten
Rupert
Russell Dean Mr
Russell Judd
Russell St 8.
Ruth Dagg
S W MacKechnle St Sons
Sam McNeill
Sarah McJanet
Sec
Separate
Service Campbell
Sharon
Shaw
Shawvllle Jim Graham Quvon
Shawvllle X ROWAT
Sheen
Sherwood Grant
Simpson Co.—Mrs
SMART
Smiley
Smith
Son
Spring Nancy
Springbenk Burke
St Taylor
Ste Anne Douglas
Sterling Knox Shawvllle
Stevens
Sutherland
Sylvia Arblc
T Paul
Teddy Craig
Thomas
Thomas Dean
three—1
Thur*d»v V-
Tidy Nina
Tom C Henley Œ. Oliver
Tom Ewell Jayne Mansfield
Tom Mathers
Tulip
Urge
Van Johnson Vera Miles I
Vankleek Hill
Victor Parsons
Vince
W #
W Clark
W McKechnle
W Wilson
W. M Hayes
W. M. Hayes
Wallace McGillis
Walter Brennan
Walter Championship
Walter E. Scott Ltd
Walter Kilgour
Walter Kll-I
Walter Kllgour
Walter Kllgour SSÿfw Macdonald Poach Prince
Wanda Waite
Ward Allen
Wayne McMillan
Welch Jr.
Wendybrook Bea-! Smith
Wesley Dagg
Westburn Hamilton
William
William Crick
William Deering
William Wilson
Willie McLel-lan
Wilson
Wllmer Barber.
Wllmer Graham
Young
Young Beacon’s Rose
Young Grand Female Champion
Young Young
15.53 Hare Squ
2.
2.20 Cattle
5.00
Alexandria
Assiut
Austin
Bay
Beechwood Ave
Bonn
calf—1
California
Camp
Camp Petawawa
Canada
Corners
Edmonton
Egypt
Elliott
Emery
England
Equity Trophy
Everett
Exhibition Park
Falls
Florence
France
g0Ur
Germany
Golden Spring
Grand
Grand Champion—Mel- Willow
Green Lake
Hampshire
Hare Equloment.
Hodgtns
Hope
Hosp’tal
Hunting Licences
India
Ireland
Le
London
Los Angeles
M Sparks Street
Ma
Main Street
Manitoba
Maryland
McLean
Mercury
Mission City
Montreal
Montreal Trophy
Mountain
Mr
Mr. Lake
New
New Westminster
New York
North America
North Bay
Norway Bay
Ontario
Ottawa
Pair
Paris
Pine Lodge
Quebec
Queen
Reserve
Richmond
River St
Seeley’s Bay
Shawvllle
Sheppard
Spring Nancy
St. Paul
sterling
Stewart
Stockholm
Sweden
Switzerland
Toronto
Trophy
Van
Wakefield
Wharf
Willow
Willow Hill
Willow Hill Nannette
Windsor Ont
Woolsey
Zurich
2.
3ristol Council
3xs25
7th Line Clarendon
A.
A. Watson
Ad
Advanced Reg
Agricultural Society
Agriculture Society
Anglican Church
Annual Memorial Service
Apple
AT Tfa
ÀÜDET STUDIO
Ba
BA LAX
Balharrle Junior Bull
Balharrle Junior Get
Balharrle Reserve Grand
Bank of
Bank of Montreal
Bank of Montreal Trophy
BAR REGROOVING.
BAY Telephone
Bell Prince Sovereign
Best Beef Female Wa
Best Jersey Heifer Calf-Dr Bull Reserve Grand
Best Results
BIO
Board of Directors Deputy Fire Chief
Bon Bull Senior Champion
Bon Heifer Senior Calf
Bonnieshade Star of Fame; 2. S. W. MacKechn e & Sons
Boys
Breeder’s Group
Brigade
Brigade Next
Bristol Both
Bristol council
Bristol Notes
Bristol Pat McNeil
Bristol View Bur-Burnholm Golden Fame
Bristol View Burton’s
Bristol View Fair Lady; A. Dagg
Bristol View holm Count Royal Jr. Heifer
Bristol View Lady-------------------- Cora; John T-
Bristol.
Brockville Bible College
Brookdale Farm
Bryson
Bryson Fire Brigade
Bryson Municipality
Bryson Volunteer Fire
Bull Reserve Junior
Burn Dimples
Burnholm Farm
BURPEE
CAMPBELL THOMPSON Dental Surgeon BRISTOL Telephone
Canadian Oil Co.
Capital.
CARLING S
Carson Hodgtns Is
Cash Donations Municipal Corporation County
Catholic Church
CFRA Happy Wanderers
Church Services Bristol Memorial
Clarendon School
Coliseum Arena
Community
Community Hospital Word
Con-
CONGO CROSSING Technicolour
Conversion Loon Bonds
Council Board
CS
CUSTOM ROLLING AND GRINDING MIXING AND SEED CLEANING Bristol Council
CWL
Dagg St Sons
Dairy Queen
Dairy Queen Phyllis Stewart Crowned At Official Opening Horse Drawing Light Claes 1
Dairy Special—Best
Decoys
Department of Roads
DIBITS Displays Dairy Princess
Dodge
Education
EHEES Brayed ÏSS
Elmside View Jane
Elmside View Pabst Corrlne ; Reserve Junior Female Champion—Walter Kllgour
Emilies Beauty Shop
Ensilage Com
EQUITY Th
Exhibits Cooking Needlework Institute Conklin
Farm Equipment
Federation of Agriculture
Female Junior Champion—1 Black Percheron
Forest House
Forty Nations
Front End
General Hospital
GEORGE H FROATS & SONS Heifer Jr. Yearling
Girls
Graham St Sons
HE
Heifer Calf Senior
Hilton Mine
Hilton Mines,
Hogan
Holstein Breeders Association
Holsteinand Junior Department
HONEYWELL
Horse Drawing Competition
Hospital
Hospital Hill
Hotel
House
I.
I. A. Watson
I. A. Watson;
I. A. Watson; 2. I. A. Watson
I. A. Watson; 2. I. A. Watson;
In
In Bryson
INI EQUITY Hobb» & So ru Co -Best
Inter 4H Club
International
Jewel Muriel sell 8e Sons
Junior
Junior Heifer
Kids
Krause | Teachers Helper
l Lloyd Balharrle Bull Junior Champion
L. Bai-
L. Balharrle Senior Get
L. Me- Line
Listen
Lodge
Lodge Hotel
Ltd $
Ltd Hull
Mac-1 h Sons
Macdonald College
MacKechnie
MacKechnle
MacKechnle & Sons
MacKechnle St Sons
MacKechnle St Sons;
MacKechn’e & Sons
Manufacturers Life CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS LYNCH—In
Maple
Maple Fir LUly
MARKS
McKee
Mine Road Work
MM
Mn Stephen Perry
Motion Crs
Motion Crs Ireland
Motion Crs Marks
Mr.
Mrs. E Godin
Mrs. MUey Perry
Mrs. Teddy Craig
Municipal Council
National
Natural Un-
NELLIS HODGINS General Insurance MILNE
Office
Office Department
ONLY Business We Specialize Exhibitor
Ontario Telephone
Oracle
Our Business MEAT
P.M. High School
Pine Inn
Play Girl;
Pontiac
Pontiac Community
Pontiac Community Hospital
Pontiac County
Pontiac Dairy Dagg
Pontiac Dry Cleaners
PONTIAC FARM FORUMS And Farmers Association FRIDAY SEPTEMBER
Pontiac Female Senior
Pontiac House
Pontiac House Cup
Pontiac House Shawville For Appointment Phone Pontiac Hotel
Pontiac News
PONTIAC PRINTSHOP Shswville
Portage
Presbyterian Church
Professional Seconder
Public Notice
Public Relations Department of Pentecostal Assemblies
QUEBEC SHOVELS.
Rag Apple Sovereign Duchess
Red Cap
Refrigeration General Electric & Frigidaire Appliances
Roll ANGLICAN CHURCH OF
Royal Harris Bank
Russell & Sons
Russell St Sons
Russell St Sons Selwood Greta’s Burton; John T. Dagg St Son Senior
Rydal Bank Mrs.
SAT
School
School Auditorium
School Bus Will
SCOU & SONS HARDWARE 1 LTD.
Second Cless Mall
Semple Me Sons
SHAW VILLE MILLING CO Ltd.
Shaw-ville High School
Shawville
Shawville Fair
Shawvllle Fair
Shawvllle Hospital Auxiliary
Shawvllle Standard Church
Shawvllle X ROWAT & ROWAT NOTARIES Last
Shawvtlle Fair
Shell Service
Sheppard Motors
Showing Reserve
Showmanship Best
Si
Si SON
Si Sons
Silver Maple HoneyM Norman;
Simmons.
Singer Sewing Machine Co.
Society
St Charles Church
St Pau/s Church
St. Luke’s
Starks Corners Bristol
Starks Corners Oscar Soum
STARKS CORNERS PENTECOSTAL CHURCH Iris MacLean
STEAK Equity Photo With Bonheur Lorêtte
Student 11.00
Supreme Lady
The
Trans-
TRICK REPAIR CHAIN
Truw
TW
United
UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA Bristol Charge Rev.
United Nations
Use SHUR-GAIN Nursing Sow Ration
UTTERS/ .0
Vadlnafl Hotel Otter Lake
W Reserve Junior Champion
Wat- Services
Watson Best
Where Trading
Zion Community Hospital Auxiliary